Skip to content ↓

Our Academy Governing Council

 

Diane Gill

Full Name

Diane Gill

Date of appointment

1 July 2022

Term of office

4 years 

Category of Governor

Staff

Appointed by

Elected by staff

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

18 July 2022 to present:

Employed by Co-op Academy Southfield

 

18 July to present:

Daughter is a governor at Wibsey Primary School. Bradford

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

4/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

N/A

   

Eleanor Pinfield

Full Name

Eleanor Pinfield

Date of appointment

9 March 2023

Term of office

4 years 

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

27 July 2020 to present:

Employee of the Co-operative Group

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

2/3

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

N/A

   

Kevin Brown

Full Name

Kevin Brown

Date of appointment

17 May 2021

Term of office

4 years 

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

Pay Committee

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

4/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

Pay Committee: 1/1

   

Shazia Zia

Full Name

Shazia Zia

Date of appointment

7 February 2023

Term of office

4 years 

Category of Governor

Community

Appointed by

Appointed by the Academy Governing Council

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

4/4

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

N/A

   

Debra Evans

Full Name

Debra Evans

Date of appointment

26 April 2024

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community

Appointed by

Appointed by the Academy Governing Council

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting information

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2023-2024

Awaiting information

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2023-2024

N/A

   

Victoria Clough

Full Name

Victoria Clough

Date of appointment

6 September 2023

Term of office

N/A

Category of Governor

Ex-officio

Appointed by

By virtue of appointment as Interim Headteacher 

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

0/0

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

N/A

Claire Bennett

Full Name

Claire Bennett

Date of appointment

28 September 2023

Term of office

4 years 

Category of Governor

Community

Appointed by

Appointed by the Academy Governing Council

Subcommittees 

Awaiting information

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

0/0

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

0/0

Sally Birkbeck

Full Name

Sally Birkbeck

Date of appointment

6 September 2023

Term of office

4 years 

Category of Governor

Community, Interim Chair of Governors

Appointed by

Appointed by the Trust

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

17 January 2018 to 27 July 2021:

Co-opted governor at Calverley Parkside School.

 

1 June 2019 to present:

Community Governor at Co-op Academy Delius.

 

1 June 2019 to present:

Community governor at Co-op Academy Grange.

 

6 July 2023 to present:

Interim Chair of Governors (Autumn term 2023-24) at Co-op Academy Southfield.

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

1/1

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

N/A

Past governors 

Erica Smith

Full Name

Erica Smith

Date of Appointment

15 November 2019

Term of office

4 Years

Category of Governor

Parent

Appointed by

Elected by parents

Sub-committees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings in 2022/23

3/6

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings in 2022/23

N/A

Date of Resignation

9 November 2023

William Lockwood

Full Name

William Lockwood

Date of appointment

7 February 2023

Term of office

4 years 

Category of Governor

Community

Appointed by

Appointed by the Academy Governing Council

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2023-2024

3/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

1/1

Date of resignation  17 July 2024

Suhaib Ishtiaq Ben Ahmed

Full Name

Suhaib Ishtiaq Ben Ahmed

Date of appointment

27 June 2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Parent

Appointed by

Elected by parents

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2023-2024

0/4

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

N/A

Kerry Cawley

Full Name

Kerry Cawley

Date Appointment

01/05/2019

Category of Governor

Parent

Appointed by

Appointed by election

Sub-committees 

None 

Declarations of Interest

Member, National Portage Association; Employee, Bradford Metropolitan District Council; Member, Unison; Freeland Regional Tutor, Makaton Charity

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings in 2020/21

0/6

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings in 2020/21

N/A

Date of Resignation

16 August 2021

Parveen Saddique

Full Name Parveen Saddique
Date Appointment 01/05/2019
Term of Office 4 Years
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Appointed by election
Sub-committee membership (2021-2022) None
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Academy Governing Council Meetings in 2021/22  
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings in 2021/22  
Date of Resignation 31 March 2022

Mégane Cocquet

Full Name

Megane Cocquet

Date of appointment

1 December 2020

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community

Appointed by

Appointed by the Academy Governing Council

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

0/1

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

N/A

Date of resignation

23 November 2022

Sally Newsome

Full Name

Sally Newsome

Date of appointment

8 December 2021

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community

Appointed by

Appointed by the Academy Governing Council

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

0/0

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

N/A

Date of resignation

11 October 2022

Gaynor Bainbridge

Full Name

Gaynor Bainbridge

Date Appointment

01/05/2019

Term of Office 4 Years

Category of Governor

Staff

Appointed by

Appointed by election

Sub-committee membership (2021-2022)

None

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council Meetings in 2021/22

 2/5

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings in 2021/22

N/A 

Date of Resignation

01/07/2022

Lakota Penny

Full Name

Lakota Penny

Date of appointment

27 September 2021

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

Pay Committee

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

2/2

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

Pay Committee: 1/1

Date of resignation

9 January 2023

Adeel Siddique

Full Name

Adeel Siddique

Date of appointment

27 June 2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Staff

Appointed by

Elected by staff

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

0/2

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

N/A

Date of resignation

16 December 2022

Danielle Poole

Full Name

Danielle Poole

Date of appointment

7 September 2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

N/A

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

1/2

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

N/A

Date of resignation

19 January 2023

Sandra Teasdale

Full Name

Sandra Teasdale

Date of appointment

31 May 2019

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

Appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittees 

Pay Committee

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

6/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

Pay Committee: 1/1

Date of resignation

6 July 2023

Michelle Farr

Full Name

Michelle Farr

Date of appointment

12 January 2022

Term of office

The governor will remain in post for as long as they are Headteacher 

Category of Governor

Ex-officio

Appointed by

By virtue of appointment as Headteacher

Subcommittees 

Pay Committee

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings 2022-2023

6/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings 2022-2023

Pay Committee: 1/1

Date of resignation

26 July 2023